| This plant from the family
Umbelliferae, originating in Persia and common in the Amanus regions
of Syria, spontaneously produces a milky juice which, when dried,
takes the form of a pale, waxy yellow-green gum resin in tears known
as Galbanum. It was used by the Egyptians to anoint the forehead
of the future Osiris, or burned as incense (the green incese referred
to in texts?) and as a cosmetic.
In antiquity, its rather acrid smoke was long employed to keep snakes
and insects away. It is still used for this purpose in Coptic medicine.
It was an ingredient in the holiest of Hebrew perfumes, the sanctuary
incense described in Exodus, profane use of which was prohibited
on pain of being cut off from his fatherís kin (Exodus 30, 34-37).
Dioscorides refers to its sedative and analgesic properties. In
modern pharmacopoeia, galbanum is still used as a tonic and stimulant,
as well as for its action on the kidneys.
In aromatherapy, it is prescribed in particular for anxiety.
Outside the biblical context, balbanum perfume is used to secure
the protection of the (Jinns of the earth) for Arabs and the gnomes
for those in the West.
In perfumery, it fixes and enhances the substances with which it
is mixed; its aroma is resinous, balsamic, green, sharp and intense |